HomeServices TyresLocationsBlogAboutReviewsContactBook Now
Call 07473 720871 WhatsApp us
Marlow · Wheel balancing

Wheel balancing
in Marlow.

Dual carriageway miles on the A404 bypass, Bisham roundabout up to Handy Cross, soon expose a wheel that is out of balance. The balancing machine arrives on our van and works beside your car.

★★★★★5.0 on Google from 151 reviews·Typically 60 to 90 minutes
5.0151 Google reviewsPuncture repairs to BS AU 159Price agreed before any workPay when the job is doneUK registered company
Wheel balancing in Marlow

Shaking at speed in Marlow? Balance the wheels where the car is parked.

Marlow drivers join the A404 at the Bisham roundabout for the M4 or climb to M40 junction 4 at Handy Cross, then hold a steady pace for miles. That is where a wheel with uneven weight produces a shake through the steering or the seat. The riverside A4155 to Henley and Bourne End, tight kerbs along the High Street and potholes in Marlow Bottom supply the knocks that move or strip balance weights.

Out comes the wheel, onto the balancer bolted inside the van, and the machine starts to turn it. Its readout says how unevenly the mass is spread and marks the places on the inner and outer rim lip that need a weight. With those fixed, a further run proves the wheel has settled, and it is returned to the hub and torqued. Tyre fitting always includes it, and a puncture repair in Marlow should too. Price is agreed first by phone.

Where in Marlow we can do this

Marlow Bottom and Marlow Common have open roads and drives. The High Street and the streets towards the river are short-stay and permit, so a paid bay in Pound Lane or Riley Road suits a town-centre job better.

NearMarlow station, Marlow Bridge, Higginson Park
Typical arrivalTypically 60 to 90 minutes
Wheel balancing in Marlow

Balancing is not alignment

Alignment, meaning the angles the wheels point at, is not something Rescue Tyres offers. Should a Marlow car creep towards the verge on the A308 to Maidenhead, or wear away a single tyre edge, the answer is a garage with an alignment rig. A balancing fault feels different: a rhythmic vibration growing with speed while the steering stays straight, and that is fixed in SL7 from the van.

Marlow FAQs

Wheel balancing in Marlow, answered.

Why does my car vibrate on the A404 Marlow bypass?
Holding a steady pace on the bypass between Bisham and Handy Cross shows up a wheel with uneven mass. If the vibration lives in the steering wheel, look at the front pair first. The van's balancer sorts it on your Marlow Bottom or Marlow Common drive.
Can you balance wheels in the Pound Lane car park in Marlow?
Pound Lane and Riley Road both give more room than the High Street, which makes them good places to take wheels off. Pay for the bay, send its position, and each wheel is run on the machine and bolted back while the car stays put.
Will balancing fix a Marlow car that drifts to one side?
Drift comes from alignment or suspension, and alignment is outside our services. Balancing only removes vibration. For a Marlow car with both problems, the wheels can be balanced at your house first, then a garage can set the geometry properly.
Marlow · Wheel balancing

Wheel balancing in Marlow? Call now.

Shake on the A404 bypass? Wheel balancing at your Marlow drive or car park.

Call now Chat now